Q.Can I have permanent residence in Cuba?

Yes, sure. Foreign citizens can obtain in Cuba, two types of residences:

- Permanent Residence, or

- Temporary Residence

Permanent residence in Cuba is obtained only by:

- Marriage to a Cuban citizen

- Have children with a Cuban citizen

 - Government Interest

This kind of residence is granted indefinitely, while it is not waived by the foreign citizen or revoked by the Cuban authorities authorized for the reasons stated in the law. This is granted by the Immigration and Nationality request of the foreign national concerned.

It is therefore required that the foreign citizen has entered Cuba on a tourist visa or relative and that during his stay in Cuba, make the request.

Moreover, Temporary Residence is obtained only on the basis of existing contracts or employment ties with Cuban entities or companies or branches or representative offices of foreign enterprises institutions based in the Republic of Cuba.

This is granted for one year and can be renewed whenever appropriate.

This is granted by the Immigration and Nationality request of the Ministry served by the economic branch to which the company or Cuban or the Chamber of Commerce in the case of branches of foreign companies in Cuba institution belongs.

It is therefore required that the foreign citizen has entered Cuba with a Visa D-1 work visa, and the expiration of their term would have been awarded the corresponding Work Permit.

Once the permanent residence, the foreign citizen to be a Cuban more, with the rights and limitations on the exercise of economic possibilities and migratory activities. Within the rights we can cite, for example, you can buy two houses: one in the city and one on the beach.